Skip to main content
Rotary
District 6450

Join our community of leaders to exchange ideas               
and take action at home and around the world.               
HomeAssistant Governors


Kathy Rak, LaGrange
  Coordinator

Florence Forshey, La Grange
Assistant Coordinator

Bonnie Sanchez-Carlson, Chicago-Near South
Assistant Coordinator
 
The assistant governor has responsibilities to both the governor and the club. District-level responsibilities include:    
  • Assisting in developing district goals
  • Meeting with your assigned clubs on a minimum of a quarterly basis
  • Coordinating the governor’s official visit with clubs
  • Communicating clubs’ strengths, weaknesses, and progress toward goals to the governor
  • Attending district meetings Participating in Rotary Foundation programs, events, and fundraising
  • Helping develop future district leaders

 

Do you want to be an Assisant Governor?

Assistant Governor Candidate Consideration Form

 

ASSISTANT GOVERNORS

 

KATHY RAK-LA GRANGE, COORDINATOR

FLORENCE FORSHEY-LA GRANGE, ASSISTANT COORDINATOR

BONNIE SANCHEZ-CARLSON-CHICAGO NEAR SOUTH, ASSISTANT COORDINATOR

 

Mike Theodore-Chicago Lakeview

Chicago Financial, Chicago Near South, ROTARY/One

Steven  Smutny-Chicago Near South

 Beverly/Morgan Park/Mt. Greenwood, Chicago Cosmopolitan, Chicago Southeast

Sylvia Jewgieniew-Chicago O'Hare

Elmhurst, Chicago World Nations, Melrose Park Cosmopolitan


Talei Thompson-Maywood Proviso

Cicero-Berwyn, Maywood-Proviso, Oak Park-River Forest

Conor Gee-ROTARY/One

Brookfield-Riverside, Chicago O'Hare, Chicagoland Lithuanians, Hinsdale, Oak Brook

John Kearns-Chicago O'Hare

Bensenville, Chicago Lakeview, Chicago Northwest, Norridge-Harwood Heights

Nancy Lisowski-Brookfield-Riverside

Countryside, La Grange Western Springs

Debbie Mascitti-Woodridge

Downers Grove, Lisle, Westmont

Wendy Hayum-Gross-Naperville

Naperville, Naperville After Dark, Naperville Downtown, Naperville Sunrise

Jeanette Caul-Montgomery

Aurora, Aurora Sunrise, Montgomery, Oswego

JoAnne Ragona-Darien

Bolingbrook, Darien, Lemont-Homer Glen, Woodridge

Wayne Kwiat-Bolingbrook

Lockport, New Lenox, Romeoville


Sue Wolf-Oak Forest

Bradley-Bourbonnais, Kankakee, Manteno, Oak Forest, Tinley Park-Frankfort, Wilmington

Geoff Slawson-Homewood

Chicago Heights-Park Forest, Homewood, Matteson, Orland Park, The Southland(Richton Park)


Keith Cross-Chicago Southeast

Blue Island-Crestwood, Chicago Little Village, Moraine Valley, Oak Lawn Healthcare

Naish Shah-Naperville After Dark

Channahon-Minooka, Joliet, Morris, Plainfield